SEABL >
PAST AND PRESENT MVP WINNERS
Friday, September 11, 2015

Tony Lewis is seeking to become the ninth player in SEABL men’s history to win back-to-back MVP’s after he recorded 147 votes in last year’s awards, ten more than any other player.

Finishing third in the 2014 voting, Daequon Montreal will again contend after tallying 121 votes while Damian Johnson should improve on his 93 votes from last season and challenge for the title.

In the women’s competition, last year’s winner, Maddie Garrick, will not be in contention after playing just nine games but 2013’s victor, Kelly Wilson, could make a late charge as she led the league in assists with 6.2 a game.

If Wilson were to cause the upset, she would join Sharon Simon and Karen Ashby as three-time MVP winners while Regina Days went back-to-back in 1990 and 1991.

A perennial vote-getter, Steph Cumming finished just four votes behind Garrick in 2014’s voting while Kathleen Scheer and Kelly Bowen also finished in the top ten are sure to contend again this year.

Several of the past winners have become household names as their careers moved onto the international stage, namely Andrew Bogut who collected the award in 2003 when the AIS won their first Championship.

Anthony Petrie has also forged a solid career in the NBL and with the Australian Boomers while Australian Opals stars Belinda Snell, Suzy Batkovic, Rachel Jarry and Jess Bibby all left their mark on the SEABL and ABA. Penny Taylor and Jenna O’Hea are now making a name for themselves in the WNBA after successful stints on home soil.

List of men and women SEABL MVP winners

YEAR

PLAYER

CLUB

2014

Tony Lewis

Maddie Garrick

Dandenong Rangers

Frankston Lady Blues

2013

Shane McDonald, John Pichon (tied)

Kelly Wilson

Nunawading Spectres, Sandringham Sabres

Knox Raiders

2012

CJ Massingale

Renae Camino

Knox Raiders

Bendigo Lady Braves

2011

East- Ivan McFarlin

South- John Pichon

Amy Denson

Bendigo Braves

Geelong Supercats

Knox Raiders

2010

E- CJ Massingale

S- Ismail Muhammad

Rachel Jarry

Knox Raiders

Geelong Supercats

Ballarat Lady Miners

2009

E- Joe Werner

S- David Gruber

Kelly Wilson

Knox Raiders

Frankston Blues

Bendigo Lady Braves

2008

E- CJ Massingale

S- David Gruber

Jenna O’Hea

Knox Raiders

Frankston Blues

Nunawading Spectres

2007

E- Anthony Petrie

S- Anthony Stewart

Karen Ashby

Canberra Gunners

Hobart Chargers

Ballarat Lady Miners

2006

E- Anthony Petrie

S- Denver TenBroek

Karen Ashby

Canberra Gunners

Bendigo Braves

Ballarat Lady Miners

2005

E- David Gruber

S- Shawn Redhage

Karen Ashby

Frankston Blues

Bendigo Braves

Ballarat Lady Miners

2004

E- Grant Keys

S- Shawn Redhage

Jessica Bibby

Canberra Gunners

N-W Tasmania Thunder

Kilsyth Lady Cobras

2003

E- Andrew Bogut

S- Jamie Holmes

Andrea Walsh

AIS

Mt. Gambier Pioneers

Bendigo Lady Braves

2002

E- Allen McCowan

S- Matt Rueter

Belinda Snell

Albury/Wodonga Bandits

Knox Raiders

Sydney Sharks

2001

E- Kevin Daley

S- Eric Hayes

Suzy Batkovic

Geelong Supercats

Ballarat Miners

Launceston Tornadoes

2000

E- John Rillie

S- Ricky Daniels

Penny Taylor

Penrith Panthers

Bendigo Braves

Nunawading Spectres

1999

E- Stephen Blacks

S- Ricky Daniels

Kelly Lemezs

AIS

Bendigo Braves

Frankston Lady Blues

1998

E- Chuck Guittar

S- Clyde Jordan

Kaui Wakita

Dandenong Rangers

Geelong Supercats

Launceston Tornadoes

1997

E- Chris Sneed

S- David Biwer

Nina Cass

Dandenong Rangers

Hobart Chargers

Bendigo Lady Braves

1996

E- Jason Kaiser

S- David Biwer

Sharon Simons

Dandenong Rangers

N-W Tasmania Originals

Broadmeadows Lady Broncos

1995

E- Mike Kelly

S- Troy Muilenberg

Sharon Simons

Nunawading Spectres

Frankston Blues

Broadmeadows Lady Broncos

1994

E- Curtis Blair

S- Mike Kelly

Debbie Black

Kilsyth Cobras

Nunawading Spectres

Launceston Tornadoes

1993

Ron Nunnelly

Sharon Simons

Murray Bridge Bullets

Broadmeadows Lady Broncos

1992

Jeff de Laveaga

Sue Barton

Canberra Gunners

Bayside Blues

1991

Steve de Laveaga

Regina Days

Nunawading Spectres

Dandenong Rangers

1990

Steve de Laveaga, Eric Cooks (tied)

Regina Days

Nunawading Spectres, Ballarat Miners (tied)

Dandenong Rangers

1989

Eric Cooks

Ballarat Miners